Department of the Interior Tribal - Part 2 [HTML]
[…] The NHPA consultation process has been referred to as a "complex consultative process," Save Our Heritage, Inc. v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 269 F.3d 49, 61 (1st Cir. 2001), that requires agency decision-makers to "stop, look, and listen." Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, 111 F.3d at 805. Though the consultation does not require the agency to reach any particular outcome, it is a procedural requirement that must be initiated when a tribe considers a site that might be affected by the undertaking to have religious or cultural significance. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). Upon such a designation, a tribe is entitled to identify "its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects." Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

Moreover, the State Department has failed to properly involve indigenous nations on a government-to-government basis in its review of the proposed project because it has not made a good faith effort to consult with tribes.